Programme2022-06-08T10:18:34+00:00

In response to the COVID-19 crisis and to offer more flexibility, the EuCNC & 6G Summit 2022 will be held in hybrid mode (on-site and online). To register for online participations, attendees may use the registration form on the website “remote registration”. For participants who will be joining us remotely, the registration fee includes the attendance to all sessions on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday as well as the keynotes and Panels on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Thanks to your registration, you will be able to access to the hybrid platform, which will include links to the live streaming of the sessions.

This hybrid mode will offer the possibility for authors to present remotely. The rooms of the sessions will be fully equipped in order to allow participants and authors to discuss during the sessions.

On site presence is highly encouraged. Let’s meet again in person!

The link to the Programme in EDAS is here.

The link to the Hybrid Platform is here. The Proceedings are available on Hybrid Platform.

The Final Programme of the conference is available here (PDF document with  55 MB)

The General Programme structure is shown below:

Time (CEST)Tuesday, June 7
08:00-09:00Registration
09:00-10:30

WS1

Session1
roomA305
“Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an opportunity for 6G?”

WS2
Session1
roomA304
“The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X”
WS5
Session1
roomC238
“NanoElectronics & Wireless for 6G: NEW-6G workshop”
WS8

Session1
roomA303
“Photonic integration as a key enabling technology for 6G and beyond”

WS6

Session1
roomA302
“6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead”

Tut1

Session1
roomA301
“Multi-antenna Coded Caching for Enhanced Wireless Content Delivery”

Tut2

Session1
roomA228
“Wireless RF Energy Harvesting & Transfer for Massive IoT”

Tut3

Session1
roomA306
“Understanding the Research & Design Aspects for an Organic 6G Network Architecture”

10:30-11:00Networking Break
11:00-12:30WS1

Session2
roomA305
“Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an
opportunity for 6G?”

WS2

Session2
roomA304
“The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X”

WS5

Session2
roomC238
“NanoElectronics & Wireless for 6G: NEW-6G workshop”

WS8

Session2
roomA303
“Photonic integration as a key enabling technology for 6G and beyond”

WS6

Session2
roomA302
“6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead”

Tut1

Session2
roomA301
“Multi-antenna Coded Caching for Enhanced Wireless Content Delivery”

Tut2

Session2
roomA228
“Wireless RF Energy Harvesting & Transfer for Massive IoT”

Tut3

Session2
roomA306
“Understanding the Research & Design Aspects for an Organic 6G Network Architecture”

12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30WS1

Session3
roomA305
“Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an
opportunity for 6G?”

WS2

Session3
roomA304
“The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X”

WS3

Session1
roomC238
“Telecommunications and microelectronics: How should Europe (re)-act?”

WS7

Session1
roomA303
“Empowering Transatlantic Platforms for 5G Advanced and 6G Networks”

WS6

Session3
roomA302
“6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead”

WS4

Session1
roomA301
“New Sub-Terahertz Design and Test Techniques for 6G Research”

Tut4

Session1
roomA228
“Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning for Future Wireless Network Optimization”

Tut5

Session1
roomA306
“User-Centric cell-free massive MIMO networks at millimeter and sub-THz frequencies”

15:30-16:00Networking Break
16:00-17:30WS1

Session4
roomA305
“Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an
opportunity for 6G?”

WS2

Session4
roomA304
“The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X”

WS3

Session2
roomC238
“Telecommunications and microelectronics: How should Europe (re)-act?”

WS7

Session2
roomA303
“Empowering Transatlantic Platforms for 5G Advanced and 6G Networks”

WS6

Session4
roomA302
“6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead”

WS4

Session2
roomA301
“New Sub-Terahertz Design and Test Techniques for 6G Research”

Tut4

Session1
roomA228
“Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning for Future Wireless Network Optimization”

Tut5

Session2
roomA306
“User-Centric cell-free massive MIMO networks at millimeter and sub-THz frequencies”

17:30-19:00
20:00-23:00Welcome Reception
Time (CEST)Wednesday, June 8
08:00-08:30Registration
08:30-09:00Opening Addresses

Auditorium WTC

09:00-09:15Exhibitors
09:15-10:00Keynote 1: Mikael Rylander

(Technology Leadership Officer, Nokia)

Auditorium WTC

10:00-10:30Networking Break
10:30-12:00Convened
Session
1
RoomA305
“WiTaR: Women in Telecom. and research”
Special
Session

1
RoomA228
“Redesigning Transport Networks for 6G: From the cell site to the core”
Special
Session
2
RoomA302
“Channel Modeling and Signal Processing for Terahertz Com., Sensing and Localization”
Special
Session
3
RoomA304
“Connecting the real and digital worlds in Industry 4.0 environments”
Regular
Session

CME1

RoomC240
“Components and Circuits for B5G-6G connectivity”
Regular
Session
6ET1

RoomC238
“6G Technologies I”
 Regular
Session
PHY1

RoomA306
“RIS/OWC”
Regular
Session
VAP1
 
RoomA301
“5G based localization services and digital twin”
12:00-12:30Poster Session A

Room Kilimandjaro & Mont-Blanc

12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:30Panel 1: 6G Race
Auditorium WTC
15:30-16:00Network Break
16:00-17:30Special
Session
10

RoomA305
“NetApps for Verticals”

Convened
Session
2

RoomA303
“The Smart Networks and Services Joint Undertaking: Setting the 6G foundations in Europe”
Special
Session
4

RoomA302
“NTN in 5G and beyond: Multi orbit architectures”
Regular
Session

PHY2

RoomA304
“THz, mmW”
Regular
Session

WOS1

RoomC240
“5G and satellite com.”
Regular
Session

6ET2 & OPE

RoomC238
“6G Technologies II”
Regular
Session

VAP2

RoomA306
“Applications and services based on 5G&6G and Edge technologies”
Regular
Session

OPE1

RoomA301
“5G landscape: Validation and verification of advanced use-cases”
Panel 4
Careers for Graduates

RoomA228
17:30-18:30Panel 5: Dialogue with Industry Leaders
Auditorium WTC
20:00-23:00Vip Dinner
Time (CEST)Thursday, June 9
08:00-08:30RegistrationExhibitors
08:30-09:15Keynote 2: Dimitra Simeonidou

(Director Smart Internet Lab, Co-Director Bristol Digital Futures Institute, University of Bristol, UK)

Auditorium WTC

09:15-10:00Keynote 3: Falko Dressler

(Prof., T.U. Berlin, DE)

Auditorium WTC

10:00-10:30Networking Break
10:30-12:00Convened Session 3 

RoomA303

“TeraHertz Frequency Bands and Integrated Sensing and Com.:Key Enablers for 6G Use Cases”

Special Session 5

RoomC238

“Testbeds and Platforms for AI-enabled Massive MIMO”

Special Session 6

RoomA305

“Vision and initial concepts of the German 6G Program”

Special Session 7

RoomC240

“Consumer Electronics 2.0: A disruptive technology enabler with 6G Wireless”

Special Session 11

RoomA302

“5G for CAM”

Regular Session

PHY3&RAS

RoomA306

“ML/AI”

Regular Session

WOS2 & VAP

RoomA301

“UAV com.”

Regular Session

RAS1

RoomA228

Regular Session

6GV & NET1

RoomA304

“6G vision building and network transform. & AI powered 6G networks”

12:00-12:30Poster Session B

Room Kilimandjaro & Mont-Blanc

12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:30Panel 2: 6G Sustainable Network

Auditorium WTC

15:30-16:00Network Break
16:00-17:30Special Session 8

RoomA303

“Research results impacting B5G and 6G through Standard.”

Special Session 9

RoomC238

“AI for 6G and Verticals”

Regular Session NET2

RoomA305

“Novel 6G architectures”

Regular Session VAP3

RoomC240

“Techniques for IoV, UAVs and wearables and industry”

Special Session 11

RoomA302

“5G for CAM”

Regular Session 6ET3

RoomA306

“Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface (RIS) based Com.”

Regular Session WOS3 & VAP

RoomA301

“Beamforming and energy efficiency”

Regular Session PHY4

RoomA228

“MIMO”

Regular Session PHY5

RoomA304

“Com. and networking”

17:30-20:00
20:00-23:00Gala Dinner
Time (CEST)Friday, June 10
08:00-09:00Registration
09:00-09:45ExhibitorsKeynote 4: Ruyue YN Li

(ZTE Corporation, CN)

Auditorium WTC

09:45-10:30Keynote 5: Egon A. Schulz

(Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Munich Research Center, European Research Institute, DE)

Auditorium WTC

10:30-11:00Networking Break
11:00-12:30Panel 3: Radio Developments in THz

Auditorium WTC

12:30-13:00Closing Addresses

Auditorium WTC

13:00-14:30Lunch Break
Go to Top