Programme2022-05-25T10:20:00+00:00

In response to the COVID-19 crisis and to offer more flexibility, the EuCNC & 6G Summit 2022 will be held in hybrid mode (on-site and online). To register for online participations, attendees may use the registration form on the website “remote registration”. For participants who will be joining us remotely, the registration fee includes the attendance to all sessions on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday as well as the keynotes and Panels on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Thanks to your registration, you will be able to access to the hybrid platform, which will include links to the live streaming of the sessions.

This hybrid mode will offer the possibility for authors to present remotely. The rooms of the sessions will be fully equipped in order to allow participants and authors to discuss during the sessions.

On site presence is highly encouraged. Let’s meet again in person!

The General Programme structure is shown below:

Time (CEST)Tuesday, June 7
08:00-09:00Registration
09:00-10:30

WS1

Session1

Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an opportunity for 6G?

WS2
Session1

The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X

WS5
Session1

NanoElectronics & Wireless for 6G: NEW-6G workshop

WS8
Session1

Photonic integration as a key enabling technology for 6G and beyond

WS6
Session1

6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead

Tut1
Session1 Understanding the Research & Design Aspects for an Organic 6G Network Architecture
Tut2
Session1 Multi-antenna Coded Caching for Enhanced Wireless Content Delivery
Tut3
Session1 User-Centric cell-free massive MIMO networks at millimeter and sub-THz frequencies
10:30-11:00Networking Break
11:00-12:30WS1
Session2 Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an
opportunity for 6G?
WS2
Session2 The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X
WS5
Session2 NanoElectronics & Wireless for 6G: NEW-6G workshop
WS8
Session2 Photonic integration as a key enabling technology for 6G and beyond
WS6
Session2 6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead
Tut1
Session2 Understanding the Research & Design Aspects for an Organic 6G Network Architecture
Tut2
Session2 Multi-antenna Coded Caching for Enhanced Wireless Content Delivery
Tut3
Session1 User-Centric cell-free massive MIMO networks at millimeter and sub-THz frequencies
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30WS1
Session3 Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an
opportunity for 6G?
WS2
Session3 The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X
WS3
Session1 Telecommunications and microelectronics: How should Europe (re)-act?
WS7
Session1 Empowering Transatlantic Platforms for 5G Advanced and 6G Networks.
WS6
Session3 6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead
WS4
Session1 New Sub-Terahertz Design and Test Techniques for 6G Research
Tut4
Session1 Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning for Future Wireless Network Optimization
Tut5
Session1 Wireless RF Energy Harvesting & Transfer for Massive IoT
15:30-16:00Networking Break
16:00-17:30WS1
Session4 Semantic and Goal Oriented Communications, an
opportunity for 6G?
WS2
Session4 The 6G workshop series by Hexa-X
WS3
Session2 Telecommunications and microelectronics: How should Europe (re)-act?
WS7
Session2 Empowering Transatlantic Platforms for 5G Advanced and 6G Networks.
WS6
Session4 6G Research and Innovation Cluster: Vision and Challenges Ahead
WS4
Session2 New Sub-Terahertz Design and Test Techniques for 6G Research
Tut4
Session1 Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning for Future Wireless Network Optimization
Tut5
Session2 Wireless RF Energy Harvesting & Transfer for Massive IoT
17:30-19:00
20:00-22:30Welcome Reception
Time (CEST)Wednesday, June 8
08:00-08:30Registration
08:30-09:00Opening Addresses
09:00-09:15Exhibitors
09:15-10:00Keynote 1: Mikael Rylander

(Technology Leadership Officer, Nokia)

10:00-10:30Networking Break
10:30-12:00Convened Session1

WiTaR: Women in Telecommunications and research

Marie-Helene Hamon (Orange, FR) et al.

Special Session1 Redesigning Transport Networks for 6G: From the cell site to the coreSpecial Session2
Channel Modeling and Signal Processing for Terahertz Communications, Sensing and Localization
Special Session3 Connecting the real and digital worlds in Industry 4.0 environmentsRegular Session1 CMERegular Session2

6ET-1

6G Technologies I

Regular Session3

 PHY-1

RIS / OWC

Regular Session4

VAP-1 

5G based localization services and digital twin

12:00-12:30Posters
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:30Panel 1: 6G Race
15:30-16:00Network Break
16:00-17:30Special Session10

NetApps for Verticals

Convened Session2
The Smart Networks and Services Joint Undertaking: Setting the 6G foundations in EuropeColin Willcock (SNS JU, BE)
Special Session4

NTN in 5G and beyond: Multi orbit architectures

Regular Session5

PHY-2

THz, mmW

Regular Session6

WOS-1

Regular Session7

6ET-2 & OPE

Regular Session8

VAP2

Applications and services based on 5G&6G and Edge technologies

Regular Session9

OPE

Panel 4: Careers for Graduates
17:30-18:30Panel 5: Dialogue with Industry Leaders
20:00-23:00Vip Dinner
Time (CEST)Thursday, June 9
08:00-08:30RegistrationExhibitors
08:30-09:15Keynote 2: Dimitra Simeonidou

(Director Smart Internet Lab, Co-Director Bristol Digital Futures Institute, University of Bristol, UK)

09:15-10:00Keynote 3: Falko Dressler

(Prof., T.U. Berlin, DE)

10:00-10:30Networking Break
10:30-12:00Convened Session3 

TeraHertz Frequency Bands and Integrated Sensing and Communication: Key Enablers for 6G Use Cases

Mate Boban and Riccardo Trivisonno (Huawei, DE)

Special Session5 Testbeds and Platforms for AI-enabled Massive MIMOSpecial Session6

Vision and initial concepts of the German 6G Program

Special Session7 Consumer Electronics 2.0: A disruptive technology enabler with 6G WirelessSpecial Session11

5G for CAM

Regular Session10

PHY-3

ML/AI + RAS

Regular Session11

WOS-2 + VAP

Regular Session12

RAS

Regular Session13

6GV + NET-1

12:00-12:30Posters
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:30Panel 2: 6G Sustainable Network
15:30-16:00Network Break
16:00-17:30Special Session8

Research results impacting B5G and 6G through Standardization

Special Session9

AI for 6G and Verticals

Regular Session14

NET-2

Regular Session15

VAP-3

Techniques for IoV, UAVs and wearables and industry

Special Session11

5G for CAM

Regular Session16

6ET-3

Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface (RIS) based Communications

Regular Session17

WOS-3

Beamforming and energy efficiency
+VAP

Regular Session18

PHY-4

MINO

Regular Session19

PHY-5

Session: Start-up Pitch Contest
17:30-20:00
20:00-23:00Banquet
Time (CEST)Friday, June 10
08:00-09:00Registration
09:00-09:45ExhibitorsKeynote 4: Ruyue YN Li

(ZTE Corporation, CN)

09:45-10:30Keynote 5: Egon A. Schulz

(Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Munich Research Center, European Research Institute, DE)

10:30-11:00Networking Break
11:00-12:30Panel 3: Radio Developments in THz
12:30-13:00Closing Addresses
13:00-14:30Lunch Break
Go to Top