Special Sessions

Special Session 1: 5G-PPP Phase 3 introduction & ICT-19-2018 info-session

Tuesday, 19 June 2018, 16:30-18:00, Linhart hall
Session chair:
  • David Kennedy (Eurescom, Germany)

Special Session 2: COST spotlight – COST Actions on Networks and Communication

Thursday, 21 June 2018, 09:00-10:30, E4 hall
Session chair:
  • Ralph Stübner (COST Office, BE )

Special Session 3: Terabit Wireless Transport for Networks Beyond 5G

Wednesday, 20 June 2018, 16:00-17:30, E1 hall
Session chair:
  • Claudio Paoloni (Lancaster University, UK )

Special Session 4a: Resource Elasticity for 5G Network Architecture

Wednesday, 20 June 2018, 16:00-17:30, E3 hall
Session chair:
  • David Gutierrez Estevez (Samsung Electronics R&D Institute UK , UK )

Special Session 4b: 5G Mobile Network Architecture and New Radio Advances (5GMoNANeRA)

Thursday, 21 June 2018, 09:00-10:30, E3 hall
Session chairs:
  • Frank Schaich (Nokia Bell Labs, )
  • Lars Christoph Schmelz (Nokia Bell Labs, )
  • Marie-Helene Hammon (Orange, )
  • Albert Banchs (University Carlos III Madrid, Spain)
  • Gerhard Wunder (FU Berlin, Germany)
  • Mauro Boldi (Telecom Italia, Italy )

Special Session 5: 5G Architecture towards Verticals

Thursday, 21 June 2018, 09:00-10:30, E2 hall
Session chairs:
  • Simone Redana (Nokia Bell Labs,  Germany )
  • Ömer Bulakci (Huawei, Germany)

Special Session 6: Reality check for Connected Autonomous Driving

Thursday, 21 June 2018, 09:00-10:30, Štih hall
Session chairs:
  • Toktam Mahmoodi (King’s College London, UK)
  • Mikael Fallgren (Ericsson,  Sweden)
  • Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology,  Sweden)
  • Erik Ström (Chalmers University of Technology,  Sweden)
  • Jesus Alonso-Zarate (CTTC, Sweden)
  • Taimoor Abbas (Volvo Car Corporation, Sweden)
  • Mate Boban (Huawei European Research Center,  Germany)

Special Session 7: Satellite solutions for the 5G network of networks

Wednesday, 20 June 2018, 11:00-12:30, E4 hall
Session chairs:
  • Georgia Poziopoulou  (Avanti Communications, UK)
  • Adam Kapovits (Eurescom GmbH, Germany)
  • Maria Guta (European Space Agency, France)

Special Session 8: Spectrum issues, from Cognitive Radio to Spectrum sharing

Wednesday, 20 June 2018, 11:00-12:30, E3 hall
Session chair:
  • Ingrid Moerman (IMEC – Ghent Univ., BE )

Special Session 9: Critical communications and public safety – National and European Perspectives

Tuesday, 19 June 2018, 16:30-18:00, Štih hall
Session chair:
  • Marie-Christine Bonnamour (Public Safety Communications Europe , BE)

Special Session 10: Small Cells Deployment, Network Functions Virtualisation (NFV) and Cloud Computing as “Enablers” of Innovative 5G Services

Thursday, 21 June 2018, 09:00-10:30, Linhart hall
Session chairs:
  •  Ioannis Chochliouros (OTE, Greece)
  •  Ioannis Giannoulakis (NCSRD, Greece)
  •  Maria-Rita Spada (WI3, Italy)
  •  Oriol Sallent (UPC, Spain)
  •  Jordi Perez-Romero (UPC, Spain)

Special Session 11: Unlocking the 5G potential for smart energy grids

Tuesday, 19 June 2018, 11:30-13:00, Štih hall
Session chair:
  • Massimo Bertoncini (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica, Italy)

Special Session 12: Wireless network research: think outside the box

Tuesday, 19 June 2018, 11:30-13:00, Linhart hall
Session chair:
  • Massimo Bertoncini (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica, Italy)