Workshops

Workshop 1 : Vertical Industries & Services for 5G (VIS5G)

Monday, 18 June 2018, 09:00-18:00, Štih hall
Organisers:
  • Woon Hau Chin (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, UK)
  • Erik G. Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden )
  • Chiara Buratti (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • Laura Baracchi (Trust-IT Services, UK)
  • Mikael Fallgren (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
  • Belkacem Mouhouche (Samsung Electronics Research, UK)

Workshop 2 : From cloud ready to cloud native transformation: What it means and Why it matters

Monday, 18 June 2018, 09:00-10:30, E1 hall
Organisers:
  • Bessem Sayadi (Nokia Bell-Labs, France)
  • Cristian Patachia (Orange, Romania)

Workshop 3 : Multi-provider, multi-vendor, multi-player orchestration: from distributed cloud to edge and fog environments in 5G

Monday, 18 June 2018, 09:00-18:00, M3 hall
Organisers:
  • Róbert Szabó (Ericsson, Sweden)
  • Arturo Azcorra (UC3M and IMDEA Networks, Spain)
  • Antonio de la Oliva (UC3M, Spain)
  • Sergi Figuerola (Fundacio i2CAT, Spain)
  • Jesus Gutierrez Teran (IHP Microelectronics, Germany)
  • Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy)
  • Theo Lynn (DCU, Ireland)

Workshop 4 : 2nd Workshop on business models and techno-economic analysis for 5G networks

Monday, 18 June 2018, 14:00-18:00, M4 hall
Organisers:
  • Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)
  • Ioannis Neokosmidis (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)
  • Carmen Mas Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
  • Marco Di Girolamo (HPE, Italy)
  • Valerio Frascolla (Intel, Germany))

Workshop 5 : Optical and Wireless Network Convergence: An enabler for 5G

Monday, 18 June 2018, 09:00-18:00, E2 hall
Organisers:
  • Anna Tzanakaki (University of Bristol, UK)
  • Yi Zhang (Trinity College Dublin , Ireland)
  • Andrew Lord (British Telecom, UK)
  • George Limperopoulos (COSMOTE, Greece)
  • Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College Dublin , Ireland)

Workshop 6 : 5th International Workshop on programmable networks: Demystifying software networks for Vertical Industries

Monday, 18 June 2018, 14:00-18:00, E1 hall
Organisers:
  • George Xilouris (NCSR Demokritos, Greece)
  • Josep Martrat (ATOS, France)

Workshop 7 : 3rd Network Management and QoS for 5G Networks

Monday, 18 June 2018, 09:00-13:00, E3 hall
Organisers:
  • Kieran Sullivan (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)
  • Anastasius Gavras (Eurescom GmbH, Germany)

Workshop 8 : Next generation network systems security

Monday, 18 June 2018, 14:00-18:00, E3 hall
Organisers:
  • Pascal Bisson (Thales Services, France)
  • Jean Philippe Wary (Orange Labs, France)
  • Stelios Thomopoulos (NCSR “Demokritos, Greece)
  • Andreas Zalonis (NCSR “Demokritos, Greece)
  • Georgios Gardikis (SPACE Hellas, Greece)
  • Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)
  • Ioannis Neokosmidis (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)