General Programme

The General Programme structure is shown below:

from to TUESDAY, June 19
08:00 18:00 REGISTRATION

Foyer2

09:00 11:00 OPENING SESSION
KEYNOTE 1 – Michele Zarri (GSMA)
KEYNOTE 2 – Thomas Kuerner (Braunschweig University of Technology)
Linhart hall
11:00 11:30 EXHIBITION OPENING & COFFEE BREAK
Foyer 1
11:30 13:00 PHY1: New coding and modulation schemes NET1: Network slicing RAS1: Radio resource management and cell planning WOS1: Wireless and Optical Backhaul SPS11: Unlocking the 5G potential for smart energy grids SPS12: Wireless communications research: thinking outside the box
E1 hall E2 hall E3 hall E4 hall Štih hall Linhart hall
13:00 14:00

LUNCH

Foyer 1

14:00 14:30

POSTER SESSION 1

Foyer 2

14:30 16:00

PANEL 1 – 5G for Verticals: Evolving Requirements, deployment challenges and Business Cases
Linhart hall

16:00 16:30

COFFEE BREAK
Foyer 1

16:30 18:00 PHY2: Advanced and massive MIMO systems NET”: Network function virtualization and orchestration RAS2: Radio access performance optimization WOS2: Latency and reliability in wireless networks SPS9: Critical communications and public safety – National and EU Perspectives SPS1: 5G-PPP Phase 3 introduction & ICT-19-2018 info-session
E1 hall E2 hall E3 hall E4 hall Štih hall Linhart hall
18:00 20:00

WELCOME RECEPTION
Foyer 1

from to WEDNESDAY, June 20
08:00 18:00

REGISTRATION

Foyer2

09:00 10:30 KEYNOTE 3 – Walter Weigel (Huawei)
KEYNOTE 4 – Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California Davis)
Linhart hall
10:30 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
Foyer 1
11:00 12:30 PHY3: Millimeter-wave communications and antenna arrays NET3: Network slicing management SPS8: Spectrum issues, from Cognitive Radio to Spectrum sharing SPS7: Satellite solutions for the 5G network of networks APP1: Key technologies for application areas OPE1:Testbeds, pilots and DevOps
E1 hall E2 hall E3 hall E4 hall Štih hall Linhart hall
12:30 13:30

LUNCH

Foyer 1

14:00 14:30

POSTER SESSION 2

Foyer 2

14:00 15:30

PANEL 2 – Network Slicing: Real-world Opportunities with Open Standards and Open Source
Linhart hall

15:30 16:00

COFFEE BREAK
Foyer 1

16:00 17:30 SPS3: Terabit Wireless Transport for Networks Beyond 5G NET4: Fog, edge and cloud computing SPS4a: Resource Elasticity for 5G Network Architecture WOS3: Overlay and IoT networks APP2: 5G vertical application areas OPE2:Trials and experimentation
E1 hall E2 hall E3 hall E4 hall Štih hall Linhart hall
19:00 23:00

GALA DINNER
Grand Hotel Union