General Programme

Programme Overview Available!
Full Programme Available!

 

 
The General Programme structure is shown below

 

 

Monday 27 June

  Aphrodite A Aphrodite B Aphrodite C Kleoniki A Kleoniki B Posidon A Posidon  B Posidon C
  5G Architecture Standardisation Physical Layer Fronthaul/Backhaul 5G

Optical-Wireless

Integration

Management, NFV & Programmable Networks    
09:00-10:30 W1: 5G Architecture W2a: Network Machine Learning W3: 5G PhysicalLayer Design...6 GHz W4a: Next generation ... networks W5a: Operators' Workshop on OW Integration W6a: Network Management...5G Networks T1:RINA T3: Emerging topics in 5G networks
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea break
11:00-12:30 W1: 5G Architecture W2a: Network Machine Learning W3: 5G PhysicalLayer Design...6 GHz W4a: Next generation ... networks W5a: Operators' Workshop on OW Integration W6a: Network Management...5G Networks T1: RINA T3:Emerging topics in 5G networks
12:30-14:00 Lunch
          Big Data      
14:00-15:30 W1: 5G Architecture W2b:Research and Standards for Self-Managing 5G Networks W3: 5G Physical Layer Design...6 GHz W4b: Towards Converged X-Haul for 5G Networks W5b: Big Data for Reliable 5G Networking W6b: NFV and Programmable Software Networks T2: Energy‐Neutral..5G Wireless Networks T4:COST
15:30-16:00 Coffee/Tea break
16:00-17:30 W1:5G Architecture W2b: Research and Standards for Self-Managing 5G Networks W3: 5G Physical Layer Design...6 GHz W4b: Towards Converged X-Haul for 5G Networks W5b: Big Data for Reliable 5G Networking W6b: NFV and Programmable Software Networks T2: Energy‐Neutral..5G Wireless Networks T4: COST

 

 

Tuesday 28 June

All day Exhibition/Demonstration stands
09:00-10:30 Room Aristotelis​
Opening Session
Keynote 1 - Dr. Edward G. Tiedemann, Jr.
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea break
  Aristoteles Platon Aphrodite A Aphrodite C Kleoniki A Kleoniki B
11:00-12:30 AIR 1 - Advanced modulation schemes, new coding solutions, FEC, HARQ, PAPR optimisation

SDI 1 - Network function virtualization advances/ Network programmability

TER 1 - Testbeds / Facilities /Tools&techniques

MT 1 - Energy-efficient networks/ infrastructures

SS1: Fifth generation satellites: 5G-satellite integration SS2: Designing and Developing a Cloud-enabled “Small Cell as a Service” concept, for Multi-Tenancy and Edge Services in the forthcoming 5G Framework
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Room Foyer Kleoniki A&B
PoS1: Poster Session 1
14:30-16:00 Room Aristotelis
Panel 1: 5G for Vertical Industries – Major Challenges and Opportunities Ahead
16:00-16:30 Coffee/Tea break
  Aristoteles Platon Aphrodite A Aphrodite C Kleoniki A
16:30-18:00

AIR 2 - Communications at the mm wave range

SDI 2 - SDN-based switch/router architectures

BUS 1 - Emerging business models...Smart cities, smart grids and environments

CEC 1 - Convergence with IT technologies

SS1: Fifth generation satellites: 5G-satellite integration
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception

 

 

Wednesday 29 June

All day Exhibition/Demonstration stands
09:00-10:30 Room Aristotelis
Keynote 2 - Chih-Lin I
Keynote 3 - Alain Servel
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea break
  Aristoteles Aphrodite A Aphrodite B Aphrodite C Kleoniki A Kleoniki B
11:00-12:30

AIR 3 - Cloud-RAN's, fronthaul/ backhaul aspects

SDI 3 - Software defined networking challenges/ Network overlay and federation

CEC 2 - Clouds infrastructures, distributed clouds/ Data centre systems/ Fog computing

OPT 1 - Advanced on optivcal access networks

SS03: COST: Inclusive Radio Communications for 5G and Beyond – IoT and MTC SS04: ARCADIA Special Session on Software engineering approaches aligned with the Softwarization of Networks and Services
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Room Foyer Kleoniki A&B
PoS2: Poster session 2
14:30-16:00 Room Aristoteles
Panel 2: 5G Architecture
16:00-16:30 Coffee/Tea break
  Aristoteles Aphrodite A Aphrodite B Aphrodite C Kleoniki A Kleoniki B
16:30-18:00

AIR 4 - 5G air interfaces/ Antennas and propagation/ Multi-service support

TER 2 - Experimentaly-driven research

MT 2 - Management architectures and frameworks

SS5: FANTASTIC-5G: Ultra-Reliable and Mission Critical Communication SS6: METIS-II views on 5G RAN design and architecture SS07: Dynamic spectrum management, a building block for 5G networks - A joint special session of the SPEED-5G, ADEL and SOLDER projects
20:30 Conference Banquet

 

 

Thursday 30 June

All day Exhibition/Demonstration stands
  Aristoteles Aphrodite B Aphrodite C Aphrodite A Kleoniki A Kleoniki B
09:00-10:30

AIR 5 - Mimo advances/ New air interfaces below 6Ghz

SDI 4 - Traffic engineering QoS, energy-efficiency

CEC 3 - Internet of things/ convergence with IT technologies/ Cloud infrastructures, distributed clouds

SS08: Abstractions and Use Cases of converged Big Data, Telecom and IoT technologies SS09: Millimeter-waves as a key enabling technology for 5G SS10: IoT innovations, applications and challenges: Market or Technology Push?
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:00-12:30 Room Aristotelis
Panel 3: ICT consolidation in 5G. The role of Software Networks
12:30-13:30 Room Aristotelis
Closing session
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30 Conference Ending
14:00-17:30 4th 5G PPP Phase 2 Information and Stakeholders Day