Visa Information

Do not delay in making VISA arrangements for entry into the European Union space, if needed. These arrangements are under the responsibility of attendees and other participants, and they may take up to several weeks.

 

How to obtain a VISA

On the 26th of October 1997 Italy joined the Schengen system at the end of a gradual process of adjusting to the common visa regime provided by the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement. Reinforcement of the common external border followed the parallel and gradual removal of internal border controls, allowing complete freedom of movement within all the territories of the Schengen agreement signatory States and establishing what has become known as the Schengen Area.

All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging. In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

A visa, which consists of a special sticker affixed to the applicant's passport or other valid travel document, is an alien’s authorisation to enter the territory of the Italian Republic or that of the other Contracting Parties for transit or visit purposes. The visa is issued on the basis of criteria related to the preservation of good international relations and to the protection of national security and public order.

Visas issued by Italian foreign missions are valid for access, transit or brief sojourn (up to 90 days) both in Italy and in other countries that apply the Schengen Convention, and this type is known as a “Uniform Schengen Visa” (USV); likewise the USV issued by the diplomatic-consular missions of other countries that apply the Schengen Convention, grants entry into Italy.

Visa applications must be submitted in writing, giving all the details required on the special visa application form which must be signed by the applicant, and accompanied by one passport-size photograph. As a rule, aliens applying for visas must visit the diplomatic or consular offices in person to be interviewed on the reasons and circumstances of the visit. Applications must be accompanied by a valid travel document on which it is materially possible to appose the visa, together with any supporting documents that may be required.

This documentation, depending on the type of visa requested or which the Mission deems it can issue, is obliged to state:

  • The purpose of the visit
  • Means of transport and return
  • Means of support during travel and sojourn
  • Accommodation arrangements

Once the visa application is accepted on the basis of the documentation produced by the applicant and the results of the interview, which is normally conducted directly and personally, the diplomatic mission carries out the statutory preliminary security checks. This involves line accessing the SIS (Schengen Information System) through the "world visa network", to consult the list of aliens to be refused admission into the Schengen area.

 

VISA Assistance Letters

When required, a letter of invitation will be provided to authors of accepted technical or workshop papers, keynote speakers, tutorial and panel speakers, and EUCNC 2014 attendees who completed their registration and payment process.

After the registration and payment is completed, the letter of invitation can be requested. With this letter you will be able to obtain VISA for the period of the EuCNC 2014 conference in Bologna.

Invitation letters will contain exclusively the following information:

  • Conference title,
  • Conference dates,
  • Conference location,
  • Whether you are an author, speaker, or attendee.

 

Instructions

Please follow the instructions below to request your invitation letter.

Authors of technical papers

  • Complete your registration and payment process;
  • Log in to EDAS and select your accepted paper;
  • Click on the envelope beside ‘Visa Letter’ in the properties column towards the bottom of the page;
  • Confirm or amend your address information;
  • The system will then generate the letter for your use;
  • Please use the help tab in the EDAS system if you have any problems.

All other registered participants

  • Complete your registration and payment process;
  • During registration, you will asked to indicate whether you require an invitation letter for VISA purposes.
  • We will aim to issue your letter as soon as possible but please allow up to two weeks for your request to be processed.

For any inquiries on this matter please check with the contacts below.

Person Affiliation Email Phone
Elena Melega Momeda eventi e.melega@momedaeventi.com +39 051 5876729
Valentina Montanari Momeda eventi v.montanari@momedaeventi.com +39 051 5876729

 

Helpful Links

Any other information is available at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ website.